+13
Wally
Noppos
bogram
Captain James
SilentRose
Falk
Wilson Henry
Tony Dragona
superlars
Desperatesoul
Jesper
Orak
Sparrow
17 posters
Favorite songs
Sparrow- Posts : 58
Join date : 2008-06-25
Location : CA,USA
- Post n°1
Favorite songs
I just had to ask this question.......... what are your top 5 favorite songs?
Orak- Posts : 1377
Join date : 2008-02-10
- Post n°2
Re: Favorite songs
Damn tough question.. you hit a chord there
#1 Metallica - Enter Sandman.
#2 Symphony X - Fallen
#3 Dropkick Murphys - Flannigan's Ball
#4 Black Sabath - Never say Die
#5 Infected Mashrum - Going Insane
#1 Metallica - Enter Sandman.
#2 Symphony X - Fallen
#3 Dropkick Murphys - Flannigan's Ball
#4 Black Sabath - Never say Die
#5 Infected Mashrum - Going Insane
Jesper- Posts : 637
Join date : 2008-01-30
Age : 43
Location : currently in Sarajevo, Bosnia
- Post n°3
Re: Favorite songs
#1: Metallica - Seek & Destroy
#2: Megadeth - Back in the Day
#3: In Flames - Only For The Weak
#4: In Flames - March to the Shore
#5: In Extremo - Ai vis a lo lop
#2: Megadeth - Back in the Day
#3: In Flames - Only For The Weak
#4: In Flames - March to the Shore
#5: In Extremo - Ai vis a lo lop
Sparrow- Posts : 58
Join date : 2008-06-25
Location : CA,USA
- Post n°4
Re: Favorite songs
It was close but i have narrowed it down.
1:Knocking on Heavens Door: Guns n Roses
2:Thunderstruck: AC/DC
3:Stairway to Heaven: Led Zeppelin
4:Enter Sandman: Metallica
5:Highway Star: Deep Purple
1:Knocking on Heavens Door: Guns n Roses
2:Thunderstruck: AC/DC
3:Stairway to Heaven: Led Zeppelin
4:Enter Sandman: Metallica
5:Highway Star: Deep Purple
Desperatesoul- Posts : 32
Join date : 2008-03-15
- Post n°5
Re: Favorite songs
Nice... a lot of rock/metal guys here ^^
would be suprised if someone knows the stuff i prefer
Have Heart - Armed with a mind
Verse - From Anger and Rage
Sick of it all - Step down
Comeback Kid - The trouble i love
Minor Threat - Straight Edge
would be suprised if someone knows the stuff i prefer
Have Heart - Armed with a mind
Verse - From Anger and Rage
Sick of it all - Step down
Comeback Kid - The trouble i love
Minor Threat - Straight Edge
superlars- Posts : 510
Join date : 2008-02-22
- Post n°6
Re: Favorite songs
Im not that into hardrock (I like some of it though). Im also not that much into single songs, I prefer a good album before a playlist anyday, here are the two I have been listening to most lately:
Gothic Archies - The Tragic Treasury
Moldy Peaches - Moldy Peaches
sorry for straying a bit from the question
Gothic Archies - The Tragic Treasury
Moldy Peaches - Moldy Peaches
sorry for straying a bit from the question
Tony Dragona- Posts : 122
Join date : 2008-02-24
Age : 36
- Post n°7
Re: Favorite songs
Thunderstruck - AC/DC
Hair of the Dog - Nazareth
War - Edwin Starr
One - Metallica
The Trooper - Iron Maiden
I'm an Old school Rocker/Metalhead and don't like of any this new crap people are calling "metal"
Hair of the Dog - Nazareth
War - Edwin Starr
One - Metallica
The Trooper - Iron Maiden
I'm an Old school Rocker/Metalhead and don't like of any this new crap people are calling "metal"
Sparrow- Posts : 58
Join date : 2008-06-25
Location : CA,USA
- Post n°8
Re: Favorite songs
Lets face it blue oyster cult is pretty awesome along with the rolling stones and of course the best............. Guns n roses!!!!!!!!!!
Jesper- Posts : 637
Join date : 2008-01-30
Age : 43
Location : currently in Sarajevo, Bosnia
- Post n°9
Re: Favorite songs
i love BÖC
Tony Dragona- Posts : 122
Join date : 2008-02-24
Age : 36
- Post n°10
Re: Favorite songs
I completely agree Godzilla and Don't Fear the Reaper kick ass
Wilson Henry- Posts : 118
Join date : 2008-03-26
Age : 38
Location : Yorkshire
- Post n°11
Re: Favorite songs
Here's my 5 but the word 'songs' will have to be used in the loosest possibe way on a few.
1, Nathan Fake - The sky was pink
2, HH - Ice
3, High Contrast - Racing green
4, The Beatles - Strawberry fields forever
5, The Clash - Janie Jones
This vidio for Nathan Fake is pretty good, the history of space exploration with music...enjoy.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PDhNLIeYiM
1, Nathan Fake - The sky was pink
2, HH - Ice
3, High Contrast - Racing green
4, The Beatles - Strawberry fields forever
5, The Clash - Janie Jones
This vidio for Nathan Fake is pretty good, the history of space exploration with music...enjoy.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PDhNLIeYiM
Falk- Admin
- Posts : 454
Join date : 2008-01-20
- Post n°12
Re: Favorite songs
1. The show must go on - Queen (I've been a vivid collector of Queen in past years)
2. Sebrina, Paste and Plato - Jellyfish (powerpop band which only made 2 albums, but of superb quality)
3. In your honor - Foo Fighters (love the whole album by the way)
4. No surprises - Radiohead
5. I'll cover you (reprise) - Rent the musical (fabulous musical)
2. Sebrina, Paste and Plato - Jellyfish (powerpop band which only made 2 albums, but of superb quality)
3. In your honor - Foo Fighters (love the whole album by the way)
4. No surprises - Radiohead
5. I'll cover you (reprise) - Rent the musical (fabulous musical)
SilentRose- Posts : 275
Join date : 2008-04-17
Age : 30
Location : Then it wont be so secret wont it..
- Post n°13
Re: Favorite songs
I guess you could say I'm not even close to you guys but one of my girl friends not dating just girl friend. showed me the second song and its really catchy xD
1. Viva la Vida - Coldplay
2. Untouched - The Veronicas
3. Chasing Cars - Snow Patrol
4. Without You - Buckcherry
5. I don't want to miss a thing - Aerosmith
If its rock you want heres my list
1. 3's and 7's - Queens of the Stoneage
2. Helicopter - Block Party
3. Follow me - Breaking Benjamins
4. My Curse - Killswitch Engaged
5. Freedom - Rage against the machine
1. Viva la Vida - Coldplay
2. Untouched - The Veronicas
3. Chasing Cars - Snow Patrol
4. Without You - Buckcherry
5. I don't want to miss a thing - Aerosmith
If its rock you want heres my list
1. 3's and 7's - Queens of the Stoneage
2. Helicopter - Block Party
3. Follow me - Breaking Benjamins
4. My Curse - Killswitch Engaged
5. Freedom - Rage against the machine
Sparrow- Posts : 58
Join date : 2008-06-25
Location : CA,USA
- Post n°14
Re: Favorite songs
Coldplay is awesome!!!!!
Captain James- Posts : 37
Join date : 2008-06-17
Location : NC, USA
- Post n°15
Re: Favorite songs
1. Rise Against- Prayer of the Refugee
2. The Alpinestars- Carbon Kid
3. Coldplay- Viva la Vida
4. Guns And Roses- Knockin' on Heaven's Door
5. AC/DC- TNT
2. The Alpinestars- Carbon Kid
3. Coldplay- Viva la Vida
4. Guns And Roses- Knockin' on Heaven's Door
5. AC/DC- TNT
bogram- Posts : 117
Join date : 2008-05-20
- Post n°16
Re: Favorite songs
my fav 5 are, in no particular order....
Tesla-What You Give
ACDC-For Those About To Rock
Ted Nugent-Fred Bear
Jamey Johnson-In Color
Avenged Sevenfold-Seize The Day
First Country referance i win!!
WHITE LIGHTNING LIVES
Tesla-What You Give
ACDC-For Those About To Rock
Ted Nugent-Fred Bear
Jamey Johnson-In Color
Avenged Sevenfold-Seize The Day
First Country referance i win!!
WHITE LIGHTNING LIVES
Orak- Posts : 1377
Join date : 2008-02-10
- Post n°17
Re: Favorite songs
Tantric: Down and Out
I heard it for the first time today.. it's awesome for anyone who likes the style
I heard it for the first time today.. it's awesome for anyone who likes the style
Jesper- Posts : 637
Join date : 2008-01-30
Age : 43
Location : currently in Sarajevo, Bosnia
- Post n°18
Re: Favorite songs
Orak wrote:Tantric: Down and Out
I heard it for the first time today.. it's awesome for anyone who likes the style
sounds cool
Sparrow- Posts : 58
Join date : 2008-06-25
Location : CA,USA
- Post n°19
Re: Favorite songs
after going through songs, my new favorite 5 are-
1. Paradise City- guns n roses
2. Thunderstruck- AC/DC
3.Refugee- Tom Petty+Heartbreakers
4.Stairway to heaven- Led zeppelin
5. One- Metallica
1. Paradise City- guns n roses
2. Thunderstruck- AC/DC
3.Refugee- Tom Petty+Heartbreakers
4.Stairway to heaven- Led zeppelin
5. One- Metallica
Noppos- Posts : 13
Join date : 2008-09-21
- Post n°20
Re: Favorite songs
House of the rising sun - The Animals
I'm shipping up for Boston - Dropkick Murphys
In the air tonight - Phil Collins (that Gorilla on the Cadbury ad rocks)
Anthem for the year 2000 - Silverchair
Freak On a Leash - Korn
Vietnow - Rage against the machine
I'm shipping up for Boston - Dropkick Murphys
In the air tonight - Phil Collins (that Gorilla on the Cadbury ad rocks)
Anthem for the year 2000 - Silverchair
Freak On a Leash - Korn
Vietnow - Rage against the machine
Orak- Posts : 1377
Join date : 2008-02-10
- Post n°21
Re: Favorite songs
A renewed list of my top listened (the names are links)
#1 Disturbed - Into the Fire
#2 Tantric - Down and Out
#3 The Duke Spirit - The Step and the Walk
#4 Family force 5 - Radiator
#5 Metallica - Day that never comes
And something that leaves with that "things that make you go Huh...?" feeling:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xtb73qp0mmc you'll have to listen to find out
#1 Disturbed - Into the Fire
#2 Tantric - Down and Out
#3 The Duke Spirit - The Step and the Walk
#4 Family force 5 - Radiator
#5 Metallica - Day that never comes
And something that leaves with that "things that make you go Huh...?" feeling:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xtb73qp0mmc you'll have to listen to find out
Wally- Posts : 12
Join date : 2008-01-23
- Post n°22
Re: Favorite songs
My top 5:
#1 Ministry - Assclown
#2 Nevermore - Born
#3 Strapping Young Lad - Detox
#4 Rainbow - Catch The Rainbow
#5 Dio - Holy Rainbow
#1 Ministry - Assclown
#2 Nevermore - Born
#3 Strapping Young Lad - Detox
#4 Rainbow - Catch The Rainbow
#5 Dio - Holy Rainbow
Orak- Posts : 1377
Join date : 2008-02-10
- Post n°23
Re: Favorite songs
Wow, welcome back from the MIA zone man
Trailburner- Posts : 44
Join date : 2009-04-24
- Post n°24
Re: Favorite songs
Topic Revival:
Hi. I couldnt give you a top 5 anything so here's my great song list. It would be longer but then you wouldnt read it.
System of a down – chop suey
Rob Zombie – Dragula
Rammstein – Engel
Linkin Park – Papercut
Linkin Park – One step closer
Disturbed – Rise
Disturbed – Believe
Red hot chilli peppers – Otherside
Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit.
Oasis - Wonderwall
Rage Against The Machine - Killing In The Name
The Verve - Bittersweet Symphony
Blur – Song 2
Sash – Adelante (Dance)
Darude – Sandstorm (Dance)
Cute song mention: Blur - Park life
Fun song: System Of A Down - Old School Hollywood
Special mention: Any metallica, Guns & Roses, Aerosmith, Queen.
Nothing better than listen to some tunes while slaughtering or ambushing.
Hi. I couldnt give you a top 5 anything so here's my great song list. It would be longer but then you wouldnt read it.
System of a down – chop suey
Rob Zombie – Dragula
Rammstein – Engel
Linkin Park – Papercut
Linkin Park – One step closer
Disturbed – Rise
Disturbed – Believe
Red hot chilli peppers – Otherside
Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit.
Oasis - Wonderwall
Rage Against The Machine - Killing In The Name
The Verve - Bittersweet Symphony
Blur – Song 2
Sash – Adelante (Dance)
Darude – Sandstorm (Dance)
Cute song mention: Blur - Park life
Fun song: System Of A Down - Old School Hollywood
Special mention: Any metallica, Guns & Roses, Aerosmith, Queen.
Nothing better than listen to some tunes while slaughtering or ambushing.
EuroGuard- Posts : 119
Join date : 2009-02-27
- Post n°25
Re: Favorite songs
Ok, I like a lot of the songs listed by you guys/gals, but here are some of my favorite (classic) songs. Listen to them once and let me know what you think. I was born and raised on country but I have to say that metallica, AC/DC, Cold Play and some of the other previous rock/metal artists have some amazing weight lifting music.
Listen to these by yourselfs or you might get some funny looks and let me know if any of the links are broken. There is no profanity or obsenity to these, they are just not what everyone is listening to these days.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BWKGhwwVgKY
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cWGNQIecbcc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-cHaufA26B8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JHvG93S_oqI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yljf4Lpj7CI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IWlMEa811EE
Listen to these by yourselfs or you might get some funny looks and let me know if any of the links are broken. There is no profanity or obsenity to these, they are just not what everyone is listening to these days.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BWKGhwwVgKY
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cWGNQIecbcc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-cHaufA26B8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JHvG93S_oqI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yljf4Lpj7CI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IWlMEa811EE